A Practical Comparison of Every Monitor Cable Family

A monitor cable is a bandwidth decision, not a brand decision. Every family has a fixed ceiling for resolution, refresh rate, and color depth, and the connector shape tells you which signals it can carry. This guide compares HDMI, DisplayPort, DVI, VGA, and USB-C, states the verified bandwidth of each generation, and explains which cable still makes sense for office panels, gaming displays, digital signage, and legacy equipment.

Quick Answer / Summary

The main types of monitor cables are HDMI (10.2 Gbps to 48 Gbps), DisplayPort (21.6 Gbps to 80 Gbps), DVI-D (single link 1920×1200, dual link 2560×1600), VGA (analog, no audio, 1080p practical ceiling), and USB-C DisplayPort Alt Mode. HDMI and DisplayPort cover modern displays, DVI survives on older monitors, VGA only suits legacy gear, and USB-C works when the host supports video output over its Type-C port.

Bandwidth Ceilings Across Cable Families

Each standard fixes a maximum data rate, and that number decides what a display can accept. HDMI 1.4 moves 10.2 Gbps and reaches 4K at 30 Hz, while HDMI 2.0 moves 18 Gbps and reaches 4K at 60 Hz. HDMI 2.1 lifts the ceiling to 48 Gbps for 4K120 and 8K. DisplayPort 1.2 runs HBR2 at 21.6 Gbps for 4K60, and DisplayPort 1.4 runs HBR3 at 32.4 Gbps for 4K120 or 8K60 with DSC.

Legacy links are narrower. DVI-D carries 1920×1200 in single-link form and 2560×1600 in dual-link form. VGA is analog, carries no audio, and tops out near 1080p in practice. The table below puts these ceilings side by side so procurement teams can compare a quote against a real requirement.

Reading the Version Badge on a Cable

A printed version badge only claims a capability tier; it does not prove the copper inside can sustain it. A cable sold as HDMI 2.1 may ship with lower-rated conductors and still negotiate a working, but slower, link. Buyers should ask for the tested bandwidth and the guaranteed length rather than trusting a label alone.

DisplayPort and HDMI in Real Installations

DisplayPort suits high-refresh desktops, docking stations, and multi-monitor chains. It supports MST, so one port can drive a daisy chain of displays, while HDMI typically carries a single stream. For a single 4K60 panel, either HDMI 2.0 or DisplayPort 1.2 is sufficient, and price usually decides.

HDMI is the safer choice when the endpoint is a television, a projector, or a consumer device with no DisplayPort input. For an AV integrator moving a signal about 3 meters across a rack, passive copper on either standard works well. Longer runs need active or optical cables instead.

When USB-C Replaces a Dedicated Video Cable

A USB-C port that supports DisplayPort Alt Mode carries video, data, and power over one connector. USB-A cannot do this, because it is data-only on the video side. Always confirm Alt Mode support in the host datasheet before specifying a USB-C monitor link.

Legacy Options: DVI, VGA, and Adapters

DVI remains common on older desktop panels and projectors. DVI-D single link handles 1920×1200, and dual link reaches 2560×1600. Because DVI carries no audio in most implementations, a separate audio path may be needed for a display with speakers.

VGA is analog and needs an active converter when fed from a digital source. It has no audio channel and a practical ceiling near 1080p, so it belongs in legacy refresh projects only. Adapters such as a DisplayPort-to-HDMI plug use a passive design for a DP source and an active chip when the source is HDMI feeding a DP monitor.

Comparison Table

Cable familyRated bandwidthBest-fit use caseResolution ceiling
HDMI 1.410.2 GbpsLegacy displays4K at 30 Hz
HDMI 2.018 GbpsOffice 4K4K at 60 Hz
HDMI 2.148 GbpsGaming and 8K4K120 or 8K
DisplayPort 1.221.6 GbpsDesktop 4K4K at 60 Hz
DisplayPort 1.432.4 GbpsHigh refresh and 8K4K120 or 8K60 with DSC
VGAAnalogLegacy projectors1080p practical

Table: Verified bandwidth and practical limits by cable family

Practical Application Scenarios

Related Products and Further Reading

Frequently Asked Questions

Which monitor cable gives the best picture?

For digital signals the cable carries identical pixels once bandwidth is sufficient, so HDMI and DisplayPort both deliver a lossless image within their rated limits.

Can I still use VGA?

Yes for legacy equipment, but it is analog, carries no audio, and is limited to about 1080p, so it is not suitable for modern high-resolution panels.

Does USB-C always carry video?

No. Only ports that implement DisplayPort Alt Mode carry video; USB-A ports are data-only and cannot drive a monitor through a simple passive cable.

How long can a passive monitor cable be?

Passive DisplayPort copper is reliable to roughly 3 meters at HBR3 and about 5 meters at lower rates; beyond that, use active or optical cables.